Accident Summary Nr: 201350105 - Employee killed in fall down stairs
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110140753 | 11/06/1996 | 7997 | 0 | St. Augustine Yacht Club |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on November 3, 1996, the body of Employee #1, the club manager of the St. Augustine (FL) Yacht Club, was found at the foot of an inner stairway in the Captain's Bay Restaurant, which was located downstairs from the yacht club. Two club members were inside the restaurant looking at the renovations when they observed a body slumped at the bottom of the club's inner stairway. When Employee #1 did not respond to their inquiries, they called 911. The St. John's County sheriff's criminal team arrived at the site to investigate the death. The medical examiner arrived at the site shortly thereafter and pronounced Employee #1 dead. He had fallen down the stairway and broken his neck.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110140753 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |