Accident Summary Nr: 201350097 - Employee killed in fall through skylight opening
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110137510 | 04/10/1997 | 1541 | 0 | Big Sun Fabricators, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 10, 1997, Employee #1, a general helper and part of a four-man crew, was installing a metal roof on a new metal building under construction. He fell 47 ft through an uncovered skylight opening, striking his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed. None of the employees were protected by any form of fall protection.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 110137510 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 47 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |