Accident Summary Nr: 201350089 - Employee killed when tire explodes during inflation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
110140811 | 10/23/1996 | 7534 | 0 | Bureau Of Prisons |
Abstract: Employee #1, an inmate, was kneeling down beside a dump truck. He was using an air compressor to inflate a tire on the back passenger side when the tire exploded. Employee #1 was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 110140811 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |