Accident Summary Nr: 201350071 - EMPLOYEE DIES FROM INJURIES RECEIVED IN FALL FROM ELEVATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 301017851 | 01/07/1997 | 9711 | 0 | U.S. Dept Of The Navy |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on an aircraft tail section while standing on an aerial work platform. Other workers noticed that he seemed preoccupied and had a flushed face. A protective padding had been added to the mid-rail and the underside of the aerial platform. The section of padding overlapping the toe-board was not secure. Employee #1 had to stoop down under the fixed top-rail, pull open an entry mid-bar, and step over the toe-board at the same time in order to access of exit the platform. After the morning break, Employee #1 maneuvered the platform down to 43 in. from the hanger floor. The employee apparently either fell backwards, or stumbled from the platform as he was trying to exit and fell to the cement floor of the hanger. Employee #1's harness and lanyard was found attached to the platform top rail. The mid-rail entry bar was also found open. Employee #1 died of head injuries six days after the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 301017851 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |