Accident Summary Nr: 201350063 - Employee killed in fall with boom from tower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
301017596 | 08/21/1996 | 1623 | 0 | Wycoff Communications, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and two coworkers were erecting a 600 ft tall steel lattice communication tower. They were using an 80 ft long lattice steel boom attached to the tower to form a derrick, which was used, together with a trailer-mounted hoist at the base of the tower, to lift and place tower sections. At approximately the 500 ft level, they detached the base of the boom from the tower to jump it 30 ft higher on the tower before raising the next section. Employee #1 and a coworker went out on the boom and tied-off to it, intending to ride the boom up rather than remaining on the tower to keep the boom clear of the tower as it was raised. The coworker felt an unusual movement of the boom as the jump started, and he managed to get back on the tower. Employee #1 remained tied off to the boom and fell with it to the ground. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 301017596 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |