Accident Summary Nr: 201350048 - Employee killed in fall from beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110136678 | 07/16/1996 | 2819 | 0 | Premier Services Corporation |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed to erect a temporary platform on the superstructure supporting a large steel hopper for use in chapping the corrosion from the steel beams underneath the hopper. They erected two scaffolds, each consisting of channel iron bearers with two 2 by 10 planks, and then began the chipping work on the beams above them. Employee #1 left his scaffold and was walking out onto a 6 in. wide beam when he slipped and fell, striking his head on a large metal dryer before falling to the ground. He was killed. Employee #1 and his coworker were not using any form of fall protection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110136678 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |