Accident Summary Nr: 201350030 - Employee killed in fall from steep roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18004796 | 03/14/1996 | 1751 | 0 | Chason Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 2, 1996, Employee #1 was standing or stooping on the roof of a private, single-family residence. He had just used a saw to remove a dormer from the steep, 10-in-12 roof. Employee #1 was handing his saw through the dormer opening to a coworker when he slipped and fell 19 ft from the roof to the ground. Employee #1 died on March 9, 1996, as a result of his injuries. There were slide guards on either side of the dormer but these were simply boards nailed to the steep roof and they were inadequate. No other fall protection was provided.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18004796 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |