Accident Summary Nr: 201350022 - Employee killed in fall from bridge
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 110136702 | 04/25/1996 | 1622 | 0 | Pcl Civil Constructors, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were instructed by their foreman to place the remaining deck pans in bays located between the girders of a bridge under construction. The foreman also said that if they filled a bay, they were to remove the horizontal lifeline used for fall protection with that bay. Employee #1 and his coworker began filling two bays but ran out of pans before either one was completely full. They then dismantled both bays' lifelines, and Employee #1 began coiling one of the lines to store it. He did this while standing near an opening left in one of the bays. As he was working, Employee #1 stepped backward and he fell 30 ft through the opening. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 110136702 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |