Accident Summary Nr: 201350014 - Employee killed when struck by truck tractor in yard
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18003376 | 03/27/1996 | 4213 | 0 | Coastal Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: On November 9, 1995, Employee #1, who had recently graduated from a training program for tractor-trailer drivers, was in the middle of his second week as a trainee driver with a local/long distance trucking company. He and his driver/trainer were using a tractor-flatbed rig to haul pallets of drywall from the manufacturer to a railroad yard. When they returned to the lumber yard, the driver left the truck to get the number of the next trailer they were scheduled to haul. While the driver was gone, Employee #1 stepped out of the truck and into the path of another tractor, which had been parked adjacent to his and which had just started moving forward. Because the nose of the tractor was 6 ft high, the driver of the moving truck was unable to see Employee #1 and ran over him, crushing his lower body. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he died on December 27, 1995.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18003376 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |