Accident Summary Nr: 201345980 - Employee's Foot Is Crushed in Drill Line Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316036433 | 01/26/2012 | 3499 | 332999 | Pkm Steel Service, Inc. |
Abstract: On January 19, 2012, Employee #1 was cleaning the shavings from the output side of a Penninghaus BDL 1250/3A Drill Line CNC Machine. The conveyor that would remove the chips and shavings out of the machine was not operational. The employee removed the shavings and chips manually. While the machine was operating via the computer controls, Employee #1 went to the output side of the machine that was drilling holes in an 8 in. x 8 in. x 30 ft. piece of angle iron. The employee was standing with one foot on the output rollers of the CNC machine. When it finished the last hole to be drilled the CNC machine automatically moved the angle iron toward the output side of the machine. Employee #1's foot was crushed. The employee was taken to an area hospital. where her foot was amputated. Employee #1 remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316036433 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |