Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 201345964 - Employee Is Killed When Run Over By Garbage Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 201345964 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/03/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31603663102/03/20124212562111Deffenbaugh Industries, Inc

Abstract: On February 3, 2012, Employee #1 was operating a single-operator, side loading, refuse/recycling collection truck. The truck had dual controls and could be driven from either the right or left side of the cab. The left controls were used for driving the vehicle to and from the facility and to and from the land fill. Right controls were used while operating the vehicle on the collection route. Employee #1 backed to the end of a dead-end road on the collection route and began moving forward to the collection points. He exited the right side of the cab and walked to the front of the truck. When it rolled forward, Employee #1 was run over by the left front tire and then the left back dual tires. There were no witnesses to the incident. After the truck stopped rolling, a bystander entered it and manipulated controls to keep the truck from moving further. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: garbage truck, brake, truck, abrasion, run over, contusion

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316036631 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Truck drivers, heavy