Accident Summary Nr: 201345956 - Employee Is Injured in Fall While Descending Ladder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316036698 | 02/08/2012 | 3443 | 332420 | Atec Steel Fabrication & Construction Llc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2012, Employee #1 was in an aerial lift arc welding on top of a tank. He disconnected from the lift's fall protection anchor point, walked along the top of the tank, and began to descend a 30 ft portable extension ladder. When the ladder became unstable, it and Employee #1 fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. He was treated at Occ-Med for unspecified fracture(s).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316036698 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Welders and cutters |