Accident Summary Nr: 201345949 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Steel Tubing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
316036144 | 01/20/2012 | 3728 | 336212 | Landoll Corporation |
Abstract: On 20 January, 2012, at approximately 12:15 a.m., Employee #1 and Employee #2 were moving a steel tube from a storage rack. The steel tube was approximately 40 ft. in length, rectangular in shape, measuring approximately 6x4.5 in. thick and weighed approximately 1,130 lbs. Employee #2 was standing on top of a rack of stacked steel tubing approximately 8 feet off the ground assisting in attaching the Tripple 70mm magnets to the ends of the steel tubing to be lifted. Once the magnets were attached Employee #1 positioned himself in between two other stacks of steel tubing stacked approximately 4 ft. high. Employee #1 began the hoisting operation utilizing a pendant control to lift the steel high enough to allow for slings to be wrapped around the steel tubing. As Employee #1 began to lift the steel tube, it detached from the magnets, and fell striking Employee #1 and pinning him against the stack of steel tubing that was behind him. Employee #1 was transported to the Marysville Hospital, where he died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 316036144 | Fatality | Other | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |