Accident Summary Nr: 201345907 - Two Employees Are Killed in Grain Elevator Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201345907 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31603408110/30/20118734541380Kansas Grain Inspection Services, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:00 p.m. on or about October 29, 2011, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a grain elevator. An explosion occurred at the grain elevator, and both employees were killed.

Keywords: EXPLOSION, GRAIN ELEVATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 316034081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported
2 316034081 Fatality Other Occupation not reported