Accident Summary Nr: 201345899 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315091462 | 10/03/2011 | 3441 | 332312 | Mcdonald Tank And Equipment Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On September 26, 2011, Employee #1 and two coworkers were using a Yale forklift (20,000 lb capacity) to position steel tank supports to accept a steel tank (10 ft high and 12 ft diameter). While a forklift supported the tank, Employee #1 crawled under it to reposition the center support. The forklift operator did not observe Employee #1 crawl under the tank and lowered the tank onto the supports. The forks struck Employee #1, crushing his pelvis and torso. He was hospitalized for treatment. The forklift operator had completed forklift training, but the certification was over three years old.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315091462 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |