Accident Summary Nr: 201345881 - Employee Is Buried Under Collapsed Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 201345881 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509099308/30/20111771238110Leavcon Ii, Inc.

Abstract: On August 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a building under construction. Employee #1 was finishing the construction of a walkway at the base of the building. Coworkers #1 and #2 were standing on the roof of the building using fall protection, and they were pouring concrete into a hollow wall in a gable area of the building. Coworkers #1 and #2 were supposed to only pour three feet of concrete into the vertical opening, however the company had previously poured one and a half feet of concrete into the opening. The interior vertical forms were in place and secured during the pour of the concrete, however the exterior wall had no supporting forms or bracing. The exterior gable fell out onto the south side of the exterior of the building, directly overhead of Employee #1. The falling debris, composed mainly of red bricks, fell on top of Employee #1, burying him under the pile of debris. Emergency services were called, and the fire department was dispatched to rescue the employee. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, and underwent the removal of his spleen, treatment for a broken left ankle, skin grafts to his left hand, treatment for headaches, and treatment for multiple bruises and abrasions to his entire body.

Keywords: FRACTURE, WALL, COLLAPSE, ABRASION, BURIED, CONTUSION, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 45

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315090993 Hospitalized injury Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure