Accident Summary Nr: 201345840 - Worker Dies from Being Sprayed with Chemical
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315091165 | 09/08/2011 | 5153 | 424510 | Cairo Coop Equity Exchange |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on June 8, 2011, Employee #1, a 54-year-old male with Cairo Coop Equity Exchange, was filling the one hundred and twenty gallon shuttle tank with Intrro herbicide. Filling tanks took place outside at the bulk chemical storage area. Transfer lines and pumps were used to transfer the chemicals from the bulk storage tanks to the shuttle tanks. The filling line was clogged, and a coworker attempted to "unclog" the line by blowing air thru the line. Employee #1 went to the area to assist the coworker. About that time the coworker turned the pump on. The filling hose was located in the top of the shuttle tank, and the herbicide began spraying in the air. Employee #1 was soaked on his upper body, head and chest area and the coworker was sprayed with mist on his face. The coworker had not closed the filling hose valve completely. The coworker used a water hose to wash Employee #1 and then washed himself as employee #1 went inside to use the emergency eyewash. After the event both workers went home, approximately fifteen minutes away to shower. Both employees returned to work that day. Weeks after the incident Employee #1 began having trouble breathing, headaches, insomnia, and diarrhea. On July 29, 2011 employee #1, after working all that day, went home and collapsed that evening and went into a coma. He was taken to the Pratt county ER and life watched to Wichita, KS. He was transferred to Harry Hines Hospice on August 5, 2011 with anoxic brain injury and died on August 11, 2011 at the hospice.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315091165 | Fatality | Poisoning(Systemic) | Occupation not reported |