Accident Summary Nr: 201345832 - Employee Is Electrocuted While Setting Up Ladder,later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315091108 | 09/02/2011 | 1761 | 238160 | Brian Granger Dba Granger Brothers Roofing |
Abstract: At approximately 8:09 a.m. on September 1, 2011, Employee #1 and his Employer arrived at a residence in Topeka, Kansas to start a reroofing job and the shed. Employee #1 got out of the truck and started to set up the ladders while his Employer was getting the tools out of the truck. In the process of setting up the ladders, Employee #1 accidently contact with the 7200 volt overhead power line with the aluminum ladder. The employer heard an arcing noise and found Employee #1 on the ground. The Employer used a roofing tool to knock the ladder off the power line then summoned emergency medical services. The employer attempted to perform CPR until the Soldier Fire Department arrived and took over. Employee #1 was taken by ambulance to Stormont Vail Hospital where he later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315091108 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |