Accident Summary Nr: 201345824 - Worker Dies from Embolism That Resulted from Ankle Injury

Accident Summary Nr: 201345824 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509092808/26/20115211444110Probuild Llc

Abstract: On March 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a truck driver. He was standing in a loading yard and handling loads. As Employee #1 walked behind a Hyster Model Number H60XM powered industrial truck, the truck's operator began backing the truck in a counterclockwise arc. The back left wheel of the powered industrial truck struck Employee #1. The horn and backup alarm on the powered industrial truck were inoperable. Employee #1 was transported to Wesley Hospital and was diagnosed and treated for a fractured left ankle and foot. Employee #1 was treated and released and sent home for two months to recover from his injury. On May 5, 2011, Employee #1 died from a blood clot that had traveled to his heart. The medical examiner determined that the embolism was a direct result of the original ankle injury.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, EMBOLISM, FRACTURE, HORN, INADEQUATE MAINT, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, ANKLE, BACKING UP, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315090928 Fatality Fracture Truck drivers, heavy