Accident Summary Nr: 201345816 - Wind Farm Technician Sustains Electric Shock
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315090837 | 08/18/2011 | 4911 | 221119 | Clipper Windpower, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 p.m. on August 15, 2011, Employee #1, a wind farm technician, was troubleshooting a Xantrex generator control unit at the base of a wind turbine. When he reached into the open unit to check the resistors, his left hand contacted an energized 399 volt component. Employee #1 was transported to Medicine Lodge Memorial Hospital and then transferred to Via Christi Hospital for treatment of electric shock.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315090837 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |