Accident Summary Nr: 201345808 - Employee Falls from Platform, Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201345808 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31509025808/12/20113721336411Spirit Aerosystems, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on August 11, 2011, Employee #1 and his coworkers were moving a Boeing 777 Crown Panel from one station to the next. The workers hooked slings to the Strong Backs mounted on the Crown Panel. Due to the limited height clearance and close tolerance to the platform, they removed the railings on the platform and used a Posi-Turner to rotate the panel from a vertical to a horizontal position. As they rotated the Crown Panel, the north sling got hung on one of the pins on the Strong Back. Employee #1 was working near the edge of the platform, assisting his coworkers in an attempt to dislodge the sling, when he took a step forward and fell 13 feet to the ground below. Emergency response was called, and Employee #1 was transported to Wesley Medical Center for treatment, where he died two days later.

Keywords: PLATFORM, AIRCRAFT, HEAD, PANEL, CAUGHT BY, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, UNGUARDED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315090258 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported