Accident Summary Nr: 201345790 - Employee Is Struck by Hay Bale
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315089680 | 08/03/2011 | 4213 | 484230 | T. Rea, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a truck driver, was delivering a load of hay to a farm on a flatbed tractor-trailer. The load was comprised of 34 round bales of hay, stacked two bales high and two bales wide. Each hay bale was approximately 6 ft wide, 5 ft in diameter, and weighed 1,200 pounds. The tractor-trailer was parked partially off the left side of a gravel roadway and leaning slightly towards the ditch. Employee #1 was on the ditch side of the tractor-trailer removing the straps securing the hay bales. When 13 of the bales fell off the trailer, one struck him. Employee #1 sustained chest trauma and a leg fracture. He was transported to Newton Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead at 10:28 a.m.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315089680 | Fatality | Other | Truck drivers, heavy |