Accident Summary Nr: 201345741 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated When Forklift Rolls Over
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315085282 | 02/17/2011 | 3523 | 333111 | Agco |
Abstract: At approximately 11:15 p.m. on February 7, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Hyster forklift through an outside trailer storage area to make a pick up. The forklift's left front tire hit a steel wagon stop that was secured to the concrete lot to hold trailers in place. As the accident occurred, Employee #1 instinctively grabbed the overhead forklift rollover cage. His right fingers were crushed between the cage and the concrete. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four amputated fingers. At the time of the incident, the lighting level was low and the wagon stops were not visible from the operator's position.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315085282 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |