Accident Summary Nr: 201345733 - Employee's Neck and Ear Are Abraded by Dehydrator Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315086918 | 04/13/2011 | 2034 | 311999 | Pines International, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 12, 2011, Employee #1, a production worker who was a permanent employee, was working under an energized dehydrator, in the dump tunnel located at a manufacturing facility in Lawrence, KS. Employee #1 was cleaning grass from the bottom of the dehydrator conveyor system. His head was caught between a moving drag bar and a fixed horizontal frame member, and the conveyor continued to operate. As a result of being caught in the equipment, Employee #1 suffered a scratch on the back of his neck and a scraped ear. The employer had established a procedure for cleaning this area, which required lockout/tagout. An employee reported the accident on April 12, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315086918 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Production helpers |