Accident Summary Nr: 201345725 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Grain Elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 201345725 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31402973706/22/20115153424510Golden Valley Inc.

Abstract: Approximately 9:45 a.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1 was part of a two-man crew working on the East Elevator to clean the bin deck. Employee #2 directed Employee #1 to clean and sweep the floor on the bin deck level. Employee #2 was on the ground level in the office when he heard a clanking sound followed by yells for help. He went to the bind deck and found bin #10 open with a 19 inch diameter cover off to the side, and he heard Employee #1 approximately 70 feet below. Rescue attempts were not successful and Employee#1 died from his injuries.

Keywords: FALL, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314029737 Fatality Fracture Laborers, except construction