Accident Summary Nr: 201345717 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Motor Vehicle
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315088450 | 06/10/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Commercial Lawn Management Of Wichita, Inc. |
Abstract: On June 10, 2011, Employee #1, a landscaper, was working alone while line-trimming along a curb. A motor vehicle operator was traveling in the third lane, and failed to merge into the middle second lane. He then drove across a grassy area and struck Employee #1. The force of the impact threw Employee #1's body onto the roof of the mini-van. The vehicle operator made a U-turn in the road and returned to his residence with Employee #1's body still on the roof/luggage rack. Employee #1 suffered major trauma over his entire body and was pronounced dead at the vehicle operator's residence.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315088450 | Fatality | Concussion | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |