Accident Summary Nr: 201345691 - Employee Amputates Fingers While Operating Power Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315087163 | 04/26/2011 | 3053 | 339991 | Skf Sealing Solutions |
Abstract: On April, 15, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Walsh mechanical power press. As Employee #1 was setting and removing a part from the die, a coworker activated the press. Employee #1's hands were still in the die area when the press cycled, amputating multiple fingers. The accident investigation revealed that the machine did not malfunction. In addition, despite machine guarding in place, the machine still continued normal operation with Employee #1's hands were in the die.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315087163 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Punching and stamping press machine operators |