Accident Summary Nr: 201345683 - Employee Faints and Strikes Head on Floor and Later Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 201345683 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 05/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31508792405/24/20112047311111Del Monte Foods Inc.

Abstract: On May 20, 2011, Employee #1 was working alone at the palletizer and engaging in material cleanup activities. A coworker discovered Employee #1 nonresponsive on the concrete floor. He was facedown with his right arm extended overhead and laid between a parked forklift and a stopped laser-guided vehicle. Neither the forklift nor the laser-guided vehicle were in contact with him. The floor and walking surfaces were free of debris, clean, dry and level. After discovering Employee #1 was nonresponsive, the coworker summoned emergency medical personnel. They arrived and transported him to a hospital, where he died the next day. The cause of death was a fracture between the C1 and C2 vertebrae.

Keywords: HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SPINE, CLEANING, STRUCK AGAINST, FAINTED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315087924 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported