Accident Summary Nr: 201345667 - Employee Is Struck and Killed by Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315087619 | 05/10/2011 | 5171 | 424710 | Ramsey Oil Hutchinson Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on May 10, 2011, Employee #1 was assigned to clear an area of trees to allow for the extension of the parking lot. The trees determined necessary for removal were located on the east side of the facility. Employee #1 was cutting a Chinese Elm tree that measured about 35-feet tall and 16-inches in diameter, the butt of the tree struck and fell on Employee #1. He was killed instantly. A coworker later discovered Employee #1's body, face down and pinned beneath the tree. The accident investigation determined that the top of the tree became hung-up on the branches of an adjacent tree, which did not allow the tree to fall to the east as intended.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315087619 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |