Accident Summary Nr: 201345634 - Employee Injures Foot in Screw Conveyor

Accident Summary Nr: 201345634 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 02/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31508544902/15/20115153424510Beachner Grain, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:20 p.m. on February 14, 2011, an employee entered a flat grain storage building to slide a metal plate on the grating of the screw conveyor to facilitate the flow of corn into the conveyor. A section of unattached metal grating became displaced and the employee's foot slipped into the screw conveyor. The employee was caught in the rotating part of the screw. A coworker, who was observing the employee from outside the flat storage building door, shut off the screw conveyor but was unable to release the employee's foot. The employee called emergency response using his cell phone. It took the emergency responders several hours to free his foot, as they first had to place plywood barricades and vacuum corn out from the area. The employee was transported by helicopter to KU Medical Center in Kansas City. He received five stitches and was released two days later.

Keywords: SCREW CONVEYOR, SLIP, CAUGHT BY, LACERATION, NIP POINT, GRAIN BIN, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315085449 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported