Accident Summary Nr: 201345626 - Electrician Is Killed When Run over by Semi-Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315086462 | 03/28/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | N.R. Hamm Quarries, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 25, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician with N.R. Hamm Quarries, Llc, was walking between buildings on his way to retrieve a powered industrial truck. Employee #1 walked in front of a semi-truck, just as a coworker began moving a T-800 Kenworth semi-truck forward. The coworker moved the kenworth semi-truck forward approximately forty to fifty feet, when the operator reported that he sensed that he had rolled over Employee #1. Employee #1 suffered basal skull fractures crushing chest injuries and crushing abdominal crush injuries. Coworkers provided first aid and summoned Emergency Medical Services. Emergency services from the county responded and attempted to resuscitate Employee #1. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene by competent medical authority. The coroner determined that the cause of death was blunt trauma with pontine laceration and visceral compression injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315086462 | Fatality | Fracture | Electricians | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |