Accident Summary Nr: 201345618 - Employee Is Shot and Killed by Spouse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315086439 | 03/24/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Clarkson Construction |
Abstract: On March 23, 2011, Employee #1, a heavy equipment operator with Clarkson Construction Company, was operating loader at a road improvement project. Her spouse, an employee of the company working at another construction project, shot and killed Employee #1 before committing suicide. Other members of Employee #1's crew did not witness or hear the shooting.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 315086439 | Fatality | Other | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing culverts and incidental drainage Fatality Cause: Other |