Accident Summary Nr: 201345600 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Tree
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315085662 | 03/02/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Independent Tree Service |
Abstract: On February 28, 2011, Employee #1, with Independent Tree Service, was working in a tree at a residence. While attempting to reposition his safety line, and while the line was not tied off, he fell approximately 20 ft to the ground. Employee #1 was hospitalized for skull and back fractures. Two other employees were at the jobsite at the time of the incident but did not witness it.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315085662 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |