Accident Summary Nr: 201345584 - Employee Is Killed When Struck and Run over by Garbage Truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315083642 | 12/30/2010 | 4212 | 562111 | Honey Creek Disposal Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on December 29, 2010, Employee #1 was performing residential trash collection duties. Employee #1 got out of the truck cab to load trash from a rural residence along the gravel road, and he was run over by the forward-moving rear wheels of a 2007 Acterra, Mercedes-Benz-powered refuse truck. The truck driver could not see Employee #1, who may have tripped and fallen. The impact of the truck caused traumatic injuries, and Employee #1 was killed. He was apparently pronounced dead at the worksite. The cause of death was "struck-by with multiple blunt force injury".
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315083642 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |