Accident Summary Nr: 201345568 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Insert from Router
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314031451 | 10/19/2010 | 3721 | 336411 | Spirit Aerosystems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on October 18, 2010, Employee #1 was conducting the first work of the day on a flat plane router. In preparation for metal routing, Employee #1 programmed the computerized numerically controlled router to perform a surface cut on a wood sheet. He was standing in front of the computer monitor, approximately 64-in. from the cutting head. When he activated the router program, the spindle arm began to spin up to approximately 14,400 RPMs at a height of approximately 12-in. above the wood sheet. Before the cutting head made contact with the wood, two carbide inserts became detached from the spindle arm. Employee #1 was injured when one of the inserts struck him in the lower abdomen and pierced his colon. He was hospitalized for surgery and treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314031451 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machinists |