Accident Summary Nr: 201345550 - Employee Is Injured When Elevator Leg Collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 201345550 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 11/16/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31508256011/17/20101796238290Tindle Construction, Inc.

Abstract: On November 16th, 2010, three millwright's employees were part of a crew installing equipment on a 108 foot, exterior bucket elevator leg for a feed mill. The bucket elevator leg had been erected on Friday, November 12th, 2010. The millwrights were planning on installing control cables, conduit and the bucket elevator leg belt. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was at the 93 foot level working from a ladder platform, Employee #2 was also at the 93 foot level working from a ladder platform, and Employee #3 was at ground level preparing the leg for installation to the bucket elevator. One side of the tail pulley section had been removed, and Employee #3, at ground level, was in the process of removing the panel from the other side of the tail pulley. The tail pulley section buckled then collapsed, causing the rest of the bucket elevator leg to collapse. Both Employee #1 and Employee #2, at the 93 foot level, rode the bucket elevator leg down as it collapsed inside the vertical ladder cages until the upper section landed on top of an adjacent steel grain bin. Employee #3 was struck by the collapsing lower section of the bucket elevator leg and was pinned from the waist down. The feed mill employees heard and witnessed the collapse and called 911. Emergency crews rescued all three employees; they were taken to Sedan City Hospital by ambulance. Due to the height of the falls, the injuries sustained by Employee #3, all three employees were taken by Life Flight to St. Francis Hospital in Wichita, Kansas. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were released the next day, and Employee #3 was kept in intensive care.

Keywords: DISMANTLING, COLLAPSE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, STRUCK BY, BUCKET ELEVATOR
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Tower, tank, storage elevator New project or new addition Under $50,000 4 108

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 315082560 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 93 feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other
2 315082560 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure
3 315082560 Hospitalized injury Fracture Millwrights Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 63 feet
Fatality Cause: Fall, other