Accident Summary Nr: 201345535 - Employee Is Killed in Fall from Top of Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201345535 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31508219810/29/20107342561710Central States Fumigation, Llc

Abstract: On October 29, 2010, Employee #1 and three coworkers, all farm laborers, were using hoses and other equipment to fumigate the grain bins. Employee #1 was holding the end of a 2-inch plastic flexible hose as it was being pulled up to the top of the grain bin by a coworker. The hose was to be used to convey the fumigant from the ground level into the top of the grain bins. While holding the end of the hose, Employee #1 stepped backwards or lost perspective of his position on top of the grain bin and fell 96 feet to the concrete surface below. Two other coworkers were busy taping off openings and other connections in preparation for the fumigant to be applied to the grain bin and did not observe him falling. None of the workers on top of the grain bin were wearing fall protection. Employee #1 sustained multiple injuries and was pronounced dead at the site by the county coroner.

Keywords: FUMIGANT, AGRICULTURE, GRAIN, HOSE, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, GRAIN BIN, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315082198 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Laborers, except construction