Accident Summary Nr: 201345519 - Two Employees Are Injured in Explosion. One Died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314031097 | 10/12/2010 | 2077 | 311613 | Darling International Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on October 7, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were cutting a 4 ft by 8 ft by 0.375-in. thick sheet metal. They were using a Hypertherm Powermax plasma cutter, Model Number 1250 G3 series. The sheet metal was supported by the forks of a forklift and two empty 55 gallon hydraulic fluid drums; one placed under each end of the sheet metal. The coworker was using the plasma cutter directly over one of the drums. Both employees were injured when the drum exploded. The coworker suffered a fractured finger, and minor cuts and bruises. Employee #1 suffered severe burns and was hospitalized until his death on October 11, 2010.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314031097 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |