Accident Summary Nr: 201345501 - Employee's Arm Is Fractured by Rotating Parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314027277 | 06/08/2010 | 3011 | 326211 | Goodyear Tire And Rubber Co. |
Abstract: On June 2, 2010, Employee #1, of Goodyear Tire and Rubber Company, was trimming scrap rubber from new tires as they spun at the trim station. Employee #1 picked up strings of scrap rubber from in front of the trim station. A fan had been placed behind Employee #1, which was aimed at the trim station. The fan blew the rubber strings toward the tire roller. The rubber strings became wrapped around the rotating shafts and Employee #1's gloved hand. Employee #1 was pulled into and wrapped around the rotating shaft. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a broken arm and dislocated shoulder.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314027277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Machine operators, not specified |