Accident: 201345493 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314030602 | 09/20/2010 | 1741 | Lindsey Masonry Co., Inc. |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 17, 2010, employees of a masonry contractor were constructing a new school in Overland Park, Kansas. Employee #1, who was leading scaffolding operation and use, directed the employees to load the Morgan scaffold with block. Immediately after the scaffold was loaded, Employee #1 directed the employees to raise the work platform one foot higher. Two Employees attempted to raise the work platform using the winches on the Morgan scaffold. The employees told Employee #1 that they could not raise the platform and they thought it had too much weight on it. Employee #1 again told the employees to raise the platform. As the two employees continued to try and raise the work platform, the two-part line sheave assembly at the top of the scaffold tower failed and caused the work platform to fall approximately 3 feet down the tower assembly. Employee #1 and the block load fell to the ground. The other two employees grabbed onto the scaffold towers and did not fall. Employee #1 was killed and pronounced dead at the scene.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 | 27 | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314030602 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Brickmasons and stonemasons | FallDist: FallHt:27 Cause: Exterior masonry FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold |