Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 201345493 - Employee Is Killed In Fall From Scaffold

Accident: 201345493 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/17/2010
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31403060209/20/20101741Lindsey Masonry Co., Inc.

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on September 17, 2010, employees of a masonry contractor were constructing a new school in Overland Park, Kansas. Employee #1, who was leading scaffolding operation and use, directed the employees to load the Morgan scaffold with block. Immediately after the scaffold was loaded, Employee #1 directed the employees to raise the work platform one foot higher. Two Employees attempted to raise the work platform using the winches on the Morgan scaffold. The employees told Employee #1 that they could not raise the platform and they thought it had too much weight on it. Employee #1 again told the employees to raise the platform. As the two employees continued to try and raise the work platform, the two-part line sheave assembly at the top of the scaffold tower failed and caused the work platform to fall approximately 3 feet down the tower assembly. Employee #1 and the block load fell to the ground. The other two employees grabbed onto the scaffold towers and did not fall. Employee #1 was killed and pronounced dead at the scene.

Keywords: platform, blocks, overloaded, construction, equipment failure, fall, scaffold
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 3 27 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 314030602 Fatality Bruise/Contus/Abras Brickmasons and stonemasons FallDist:
FallHt:27
Cause: Exterior masonry
FatCause: Fall from/with scaffold