Accident Summary Nr: 201345485 - Two Employees Burned, One Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314030131 | 09/09/2010 | 2431 | 321911 | Woodwork Manufacturing & Supply, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 8, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 observed a small amount of smoke trailing from the top of the cyclone on a dust collection system. The dust collection system, located outside of the facility, serviced woodworking machinery. The local fire department had been called. While waiting for the fire department to arrive, they decided to open the gates on the bottom of the hopper bin and empty the contents. Employee #1 climbed the ladder accessing the platform where the hydraulic control for the gates was located. Employee #1 opened the gates a little ways first before opening the gates most of the way. The contents of the hopper bin fell to the ground and dust bellowed up around the hopper bin on both sides. The dust cloud ignited, and Employee #1 was engulfed in the flash fire. Employee #1 jumped from the platform to the concrete approximately 13 ft. Employee #2 attempted to put the fire out on Employee #1 by patting him and rolling him on the ground. Employee #1 was conscious and coherent when he was transported to the hospital and later died. Employee #2 was treated for burns to his hands.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314030131 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 314030131 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |