Accident Summary Nr: 201345477 - Employee Dies in Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 201345477 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 08/20/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31402939808/23/20101389213112Western Sales

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on August 20, 2010, Employee #1 was working with his employer and a coworker to remove debris that was left after a fire that was caused by a lighting strike of a crude oil tank battery. They were using a Fiat/Allis 78 Loader and a cutting torch to remove the debris that consisted of three 200-barrel steel tanks, connecting piping, a metal stairway and walking/working platforms. As they were working, the employer and the coworker heard a loud hissing noise and attempted to flee the area before the explosion occurred. Employee #1, who was using a cutting torch prior to the explosion, was severely burned and died as a result of the explosion.

Keywords: BATTERY, BURN, FIRE, LIGHTNING, TORCH, CRUDE OIL, EXPLOSION, STRUCK BY, CUTTING AND BURNING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314029398 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Heavy equipment mechanics