Accident Summary Nr: 201345469 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Object
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314029158 | 08/13/2010 | 3443 | 332410 | Superior Boiler Works Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 8:40 p.m. on August 12, 2010, Employee #1 was sandblasting the front of a smoke box. The box weighed approximately 1,500 pounds and measured 8 ft high by 10 ft wide. The unsupported metal smoke box boiler door fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314029158 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |