Accident Summary Nr: 201345451 - Employee Is Run over by Truck and Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314028721 | 07/26/2010 | 8741 | 237310 | Transystems Corporation |
Abstract: On July 26, 2010, Employee #1, whose duties include collecting and testing asphalt core samples, was preparing a location on a road project for sampling by setting in place a paper barrier which separates two layers of asphalt. The paper barrier had been set earlier but was unintentionally pulled up due to truck traffic. An employee of the State Department of Transportation was standing near Employee #1, when a truck, driven by an employee of the asphalt company, was backing up with a load of asphalt to a paving machine. When the employee of the State Department of Transportation noticed the truck moving, he attempted to pull Employee #1 out of the way. The rear wheels of the truck ran over the legs of Employee #1. Jobsite employees performed CPR until EMS arrived. Employee #1 was taken to Coffeyville Regional Medical Center, where he was pronounced dead.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314028721 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |