Accident Summary Nr: 201345402 - Employee is killed when struck by lathe parts
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314028093 | 07/08/2010 | 8999 | 541990 | Professional Sales Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 am on June 7, 2010, Employee #1 and Employee #2 of Professional Sales Services, Inc., were preparing a Titan SC-43-H Vertical Turning Lathe, loosening components, disassembling and disconnecting them to be moved to a new building. Employee #1 was working alone with the Lathe while Employee #2 left the building to get more supplies. As Employee #1 removed the bolts, the 1,200 lbs head ram swing around and hit Employee #1, part of the ram also fell on Employee #1, causing traumatic head injury. At the time of the accident, Employee #2 was leaving the building to get more supplies and was not injured. Emergency medical services arrived in approximately five minutes. Employee #1 was transported to St. Francis hospital, where he subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314028093 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |