Accident Summary Nr: 201345394 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Into Grain Bin

Accident Summary Nr: 201345394 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31402784806/30/20105153424510Chs,Inc. Dba United Plains Ag

Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on June 29, 2010, Employee #1 was working in the gallery of the grain elevator alone. After approximately 45 minutes, the manager and a coworker could not contact Employee #1, so they went to look for him. The manager was looking for the employee in the east gallery when he noticed the cover and grate were missing from a bin. The manager looked into the bin and saw the employee lying on top of the corn in the bin. Employee #1 had fallen 51 ft and 2 in. onto the corn inside the grain bin. The manager then went to the scale house to call for emergency services, where the county sheriff happened to be visiting. The sheriff then initiated the emergency call. Emergency services arrived on site and tried to evaluate the employee from the bin deck level while rescue equipment arrived on site. Once the emergency equipment arrived, two EMS personnel were lowered into the bin to evaluate the employee who showed no signs of life. Employee #1 was extricated from the bin, where a physician pronounced him dead.

Keywords: FALL, GRAIN ELEVATOR, GRAIN BIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314027848 Fatality Other Elevator operators