Accident Summary Nr: 201345386 - Two Employees Killed When Engulfed by Wheat Grain
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314027723 | 06/24/2010 | 5153 | 424510 | Agco Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on June 24, 2010, Employees #1 and #2 were working at a truck loading facility. The facility specialized in the distribution of wheat through trucks. As Employee #2 checked with Employee #1, to see if he needed a break, three bins located on the south side of the facility ruptured/opened up and wheat spilled out onto the truck dump area. Employees #1 and #2 were engulfed by the wheat, as well as the structure's debris, and died due to asphyxiation. Approximately three hours later the bodies of Employees #1 and #2 were recovered from underneath a semi-truck, which had been at the dumping site.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314027723 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction | ||
| 2 | 314027723 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Laborers, except construction |