Accident Summary Nr: 201345378 - Machinist Installing Equipment Is Struck in Head, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314027947 | 07/06/2010 | 3728 | 332710 | Valent Aerostructures, Llc |
Abstract: On July 6, 2010, A 51-yr-old male machinist was programing a new piece milling equipment for a dry (test) run. After the set-up, he pressed the cycle start and machine cutting tool revved to its full 10,000 RPM; shortly thereafter, the worker opened the door in the machine interior to observe and the cutting tool ripped from its holder and struck him in the head. The employee was taken from the local hospital to a major trauma center, where he later succumbed from the fatal injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314027947 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Tool programmers, numerical control |