Accident Summary Nr: 201345360 - Employee Is Killed by Falling Front End Loader

Accident Summary Nr: 201345360 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31402775606/23/20107534326212Garden City Tire Center, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 1:45 p.m. on June 22, 2010, Employee #1 and a coworker were replacing all four tires on a John Deere 544J front-end loader. They jacked up the rear of the front-loader using two 20-Ton bottle jacks. They removed the pipe caps, deflated both rear tires, and removed the lock rings. Employee #1 began using an air over hydraulic bead breaker to break the deflated left tire free of the rim. This required that he lay partially underneath the front end loader. His legs stuck out to the left of the rear tire and his right hand held on to the bead breaker. The 27,000 pound front-end loader slipped from the jacks and pinned him between the rear of the front loader and the concrete floor. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WHEEL, FRONT END LOADER, MECHANIC, SLIP, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, JACK, TIRE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314027756 Fatality Other Occupation not reported