Accident Summary Nr: 201345345 - Employee's Hand Is Amputated Operating a Mower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 312805500 | 12/09/2009 | 0782 | 561730 | Boresow'S Lawn Service |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on November 30, 2009, Employee #1, a crew chief, was operating a stand behind industrial lawn mower, a Wright 48-in. deck, Model Number WS4817KAWRE, Serial Number 40162, stand-up ride behind mower. He struck a tree stump that was buried in the grass. He was thrown over, and in front of the mowing deck. The mower continued its forward motion rolling over and amputating Employee #1's hand. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 312805500 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Groundskeepers and gardeners, except farm |